NAVER LABS Europe Privacy Notice

NAVER LABS Europe (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”) is committed to protecting the rights and interests of our users by strictly adhering to the regulations in place for the protection of personal data.

Collection of personal data

We may collect the following personal data for enquiries.

  • Required information: Name and email address
  • Optional information: Company name

The Company collects personal information when users enter the information into a form on the contact page. Additional required information may be collected via hard copies of documents or through email.

Purpose of collecting personal information

Respond to enquiries about the Company including proposals for EU and/or Government projects.

Personal data disclosure to third parties

The Company uses personal information within the scope specified in “2. Purpose of collecting personal data” and does not use or disclose personal information outside of the aforementioned scope without advanced consent of the data subject with the exception of the following

  • If personal data subject holders provide consent in advance
  • If release of personal data is required by law or other government or law enforcement authorities or regulatory agency procedures and methods.

Personal data processing and retention periods

Personal information via the contact form is processed within a reasonable period subsequent to collection and usually within 72 hours.

Personal data deletion procedures and methods

Personal information is immediately destroyed when the purpose for which it was collected has been achieved and as long as the deletion does not conflict with legal obligations.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You may enquire or request access to your personal data at any time. You may also submit requests to modify, delete, restrict or stop the processing of your personal data. If a request to delete or stop processing the information is submitted, actions shall be taken within a maximum of one month of when the request is made. Please use the following address to make such a request (dl_privacy_labseurope@naverlabs.com). 

If you wish to file a complaint with the national data protection authority please contact the French CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés)

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. NAVER LABS Europe is not responsible for the personal information collection policies of these linked web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify returning visitors. This information is only used for aggregated web site analytics. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

Modification of policies for collecting personal information

Addition, deletion, or modification of the current policy for collecting personal information will be posted on the ‘news’ section of the homepage at least 7 days before implementation. Changes in the rights of users that require their consent as per EU regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) will be announced at least 30 days before implementation.

Contact

For any queries concerning privacy and personal data at NAVER LABS Europe please write to Dl_privacy_labseurope@naverlabs.com

Last update: May 23rd, 2018